PRIVACY NOTICE

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 21, 2019

 

ArmyNavy Burger Inc. and its franchisees respect the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Notice contains the guidelines by which we collect, use, store, or disclose our personal data when you visit our website, any of our stores or call our contact numbers (“services”).

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

 

While availing of our services, we have to collect your personal data which may include:                                     

  1. full name;
  2. address;
  3. email address;
  4. contact numbers;
  5. birthday;
  6. civil status;
  7. Senior Citizen ID (if applicable); and
  8. PWD ID (if applicable).

 

The collection of your personal data will generally occur in the event that you:

  1. Visit our stores;
  2. Visit or order from our website;
  3. Join a promotion;
  4. Participate in a survey;
  5. Subscribe to our mailing list; and
  6. Submit website feedback.

 

COOKIES AND USAGE

 

We may also collect information on how our services is accessed and used (“usage data”). This usage data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our services you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

                                                                                                 

We may use the personal data to provide you of our services. Generally, we use this information:

 

  1. To process your order in our stores, from our website and through phone;
  2. To respond to specific requests or queries you may have;
  3. To send marketing offers and/or product information;
  4. To conduct reviews and analyze website data;
  5. To conduct marketing research; and
  6. To inform you of any changes in our website.

 

Analytics

We may use third party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service. We shall ensure that the third party service providers will collect, use, or disclose your personal information only in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and all relevant data protection issuances (the “applicable data privacy laws”).

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites not operated by us. When you click on a third-party link, you will be re-directed to the third-party’s site. We strongly recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of the sites you visit. We have no control and shall assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

We may share your personal data in good faith to third party provider and other institutions such as:

  1. Suppliers and vendors to maintain and support our service systems;
  2. Third parties as may be required by law.

 

We shall ensure that your personal data shall only be disclosed to provide you with the applicable services in accordance with all applicable data privacy laws and this Privacy Notice.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“children”). We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children provided us with information, please contact us.  Upon verification, in case we determine that  personal data from children were collected without  the legal guardian’s or parent’s consent, said   personal data shall be removed from our servers.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

ArmyNavy Burger, Inc. may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time whenever necessary so check this website regularly to stay informed of any updates.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

DATA ACCESS AND CHOICE

 

You may access, review, modify or request for a copy of your personal data

 

You may also opt-out or withdraw consent anytime.

 

If you have any requests, queries or complaints regarding your personal data or this Privacy Notice, you may contact us at:

 

ARMYNAVY BURGER, INC.

No. 74 Jupiter Street, Bel-Air Village, Makati City, Philippines

Attention: Data Privacy Officer

Email Address: legal@armynavy.com.ph

Tel. No. (+632) 824-5098